sankaku4KEK Top sankaku4User Information sankaku4Users Office sankaku4Japanese sankaku4Site map sankaku4Links
title_top2_eng
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
line
  Residence card, etc
  Hanko/Inkan 
  Residence card
  & Moving in
   & Health Insurance
  Application forms
  Immigration

left


2 Application forms 

application

 Immigration procedures

 Foreign residents in Japan may not engage in certain activities that are unauthorized under their status
 of residence. In addition, they may not change their activities in Japan without applicable permission,
 intending to run business or engaging in an activity that will yield remuneration. If a foreign resident
 would like to engage in an unauthorized activity under his/her status of residence, the foreign resident
 must apply for changing his/her status of residence and obtain permission from Minister of Justice to
 do so.
 If a foreign resident intends to keep his/her current status of residence but wants to start an income-
 generating business or activity that is unauthorized under his/her status of residence, the foreign
 resident must obtain permission for engaging in such unauthorized activity in accordance with the
 prescribed procedures. If a foreign resident intends to stay in Japan beyond his/her period of stay,
 he/she needs to apply for extending his/her period of stay.

 Application forms

  1 Application for certificate of eligibility ya  
  2 Application for extension of period of stay ya  
  3 Application for change of status of residence ya  
  4 Application for permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of
    residence previously granted
ya  
  5 Application for Re-entry Permit ya  
    A special re-entry permit system ya


 1 Extension of Period of Stay: 'zairyukikan no koshin'

  If you should desire to remain in Japan under the same visa status beyond your authorized period of
  stay, you must apply for and obtain an extension of your period of stay at an Immigration office no
  later than expiration date of your authorized period of stay.

 pen Documents required (Application fee is 4000yen)

    shikaku Application for change of status of residence
    shikaku Residence Card
    shikaku Passport
    shikaku Documents clearly identifying the applicant's status.

  Please visit the Immigration Bureau of Japan website to see more information;
     http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/03.html ya


 2 Change of Status of Residence: 'zairyushikaku no henkou'
 
  If you should desire to change your "present activity granted by visa" and want to start new activities
  not authorized under your present status of residence, you must obtain the Change of Status of
  Residence.

 pen Documents required (Application fee is 4000yen)    

     shikaku Application for permission for a change of status of residence.
     shikaku Residence Card
     shikaku Passport
     shikaku Documents describing the reason for the application
     shikaku References that certify the specific contents of the activity that the applicant will engage in
     ( for example, a certificate of admission to a school, an invitation letter, an employment contract,
      etc.)

  Please visit the Immigration Bureau of Japan website to see more information;
     http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/02.html ya


 3 Permission to engage in an activity other than that previously authorized
   'shikaku gai katsudo'

 Foreign nationals who want to engage in an activity involving the management of a business or
 remuneration other than that authorized under their assigned residence status must apply for and
 obtain permission to do so in advance. 28 hours per week is the maximum permitted working hours.

  pen Documents required (Application fee is free)     

    shikaku Application for extension of period of stay
    shikaku Residence Card
    shikaku Passport
    shikaku Documents clearly identifying the applicant's status.
    shikaku References that certify the specific contents of the activity that the applicant will engage in ( for
     example, a certificate of admission to a school, an invitation letter, an employment contract, etc)

  Please visit the Immigration Bureau of Japan website to see more information;
     http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/09.html ya


 4 Re-entry Permit : 'sai nyukoku kyoka'

 pin A Special re-entry permit system

  Foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport and resident card(*1) who will be re-entering
  Japan within 1 year of their departure to continue their activities in Japan (*2) will, in principle, not
  be required to apply for a re-entry permit. ( This is called a special re-entry permit.) 

  Be sure to present your residence card at a departure.

  Foreign nationals who have departed from Japan on a special re-entry permit will not be able to
  extend that permit while abroad. Please note that such foreign nationals will lose their resident status
  if they fail to re-enter Japan within 1 year of their departure (*2)

  (*1) The special re-entry permit system also applies to those in possession of a stating "A residence
     card is to be issued later", or an alien registration certificate deemed to be equivalent to the
     residence card.
  (*2) If your period of stay expires within 1 year after your departure, please ensure that you re-enter
     Japan before the expiration of your period of stay.

  The Special re-entry permit system does not apply to those falling under any of the following.

    ○ Those whose resident status is in the process of revocation.
    ○ Those whose confirmation of departure is suspended.
    ○ Those who have received a written detention order.
    ○ Those who are in the process of a refugee application and staying with the resident status of
    "Designated Activities"
    ○ Those who are specified by Japan's Ministry of Justice to be a threat to Japan's national interests
    or public order, or for other good reasons to be in need of a re-entry permit for the sake of fair
    control of entries and departures.

 pin The maximum validity period of a re-entry permit is set at "5 Years"

  The maximum validity period of a re-entry permit issued after implementation of the new system (July
  9th, 2012) is to be "5 years", instead of the current "3 years".

   Please visit the Immigration Bureau of Japan website to see more information;
     http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/06.html ya

 updated: 2017-06-08
line
shita